Friday, October 21, 2011

REAL medicine!

if ever a reason to become a doctor, it's to be like this dude..

he's awesome.. & so is his savior! ;)

take a look.. 

“The King will reply, ‘Truly I tell you, whatever you did for one of the least of these brothers and sisters of mine, you did for me.’

 ~Jesus Christ

Thursday, October 20, 2011

toot time!!

this is my FIRST ever tutorial!!
how exciting!!  ^.^

i decided to create a wreath... got pretty inspired the last few days lookin' at all these different ones that are available thru crafty folk...

i think it turned out sOoo adorable.. & so, i thought i'd share a lil' toot with you so you could make one, too..  :)

shall we begin??

grab a WIRE hanger.. (if you don't have one, go get sumthin dry-cleaned again..)
stretch out the wire until you've got a nice roundish sumthin..

find a rag or two & cut it into strips.. (i used an old towel..) wrap it around the hanger over & over & over again until you've got the WHOLE thing-a-ma-jigga covered in rags..  lay it flat as you go so the strips don't shift.

you wanna get some fiberfill (the kind that's used for quilting cuz it's a long one piece thingy) cut a strip or two of that about 3 inches wide & wrap that around the strips of rags..
wrap with yarn.. (honestly at this point, i didn't know what i was doin', but this seemed *right* lol)
turns out the yarn will kinda tie the other stuff together..

collect *stuff* to prettify your wreath.. i wanted mine to be made of mostly felt, so that's what i used.. as a base, i chose one color (i found this cheap sweatshirt poly-sumthin to use as the base color & wrapped it inside out so that it would have the same fuzzy texture as my felt decorations)

i discovered that my glue gun was my best friend (who knew?) i cut lil' leaves & flowers out & just played with the pieces until it felt *right*. i added embroidery floss to give it a lil' more

i think it turned out pretty cute.. you? :)

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

fuzzy leaves..

i discovered these sweet wreath concepts that are very pretty.. thinkin' of makin' one, but it's way more complicated than just choosing one.. turns out i'd like to make sumthin a lil' less perfect..

irregular makes a wreath look a lil' more realistic, no?

sOo.. i went thru the wreaths and grabbed my picks that i thought combined would make the *perfect* door adornment..

leaves! sweet lil' idea.. but they need to be more than one color.. in *my* opinion.. 
sOo.. add pops of color like this one has!
& these flowers in varying sizes would be awesome...

 i'm gonna give it a shot.. wish me well.. this should be fun!  :)

Sunday, October 16, 2011

*confession* #327

WHY confession #327, tea?  cuz it sounds cool, right?

confession #1 sounds whack..  like i never had to confess anything until now.. pshhh..  lol


i NEED this stuff *right* now.
i'm not even playin'!
check out this shirt.. if it wasn't for the price tag attached, i'd hafta snatch that one up! :)
(remember.. i'm the girl with the $5 price "rule")
 & of course with the pants.. one word.. *STYLINNNN*

i actually have a blanket with this kind of knitted pattern.. i'm feelin' sOoo tempted right about now.

anyway.. inspiration can only get u so far.. then you either hafta start BUYing or MAKEing..

it's up to you.. me. which gets pretty complicated.. i'm one of those girls who doesn't really care for sewing..  *ick*
i'm tempted to buy some ol' skool patterns, though.. maybe that would make the journey a lil' more exciting.. we'll see..  ;)

*remember* confessions are good for the soul. <3